23.1 C
New York
Sunday, June 16, 2024

2024 Xfinity U.S. Gymnastics Championships: The whole lot it is advisable know


The 2024 Xfinity U.S. Gymnastics Championships are set for Might 30-June 2 at Dickies Area in Fort Value, Texas, with nationwide champions being determined within the males’s and ladies’s junior and senior divisions. On the conclusion of competitors, the lads’s and ladies’s nationwide groups will probably be named. Solely senior athletes named to the nationwide crew will advance to Olympic Trials, that are set for June 27-30 in Minneapolis.

On the ladies’s facet, 37-time Olympic and world medalist Simone Biles is predicted to win her ninth U.S. all-around title. Final yr, she grew to become the primary U.S. gymnast, man or girl, to win eight all-around titles, and likewise the oldest girl to win the all-around at 26. She ought to replace these information in Fort Value.

With the sphere of Olympic contenders being minimize considerably by the tip of the week, this can be a make or break meet for these eyeing the opposite spots on the U.S. girls’s crew (assuming Biles is a lock). The one different gymnast that’s anticipated to make the Olympic crew with little doubt is Shilese Jones, who’s a six-time world medalist and has gained silver within the all-around at these championships the previous two seasons. After the Core Hydration Traditional, the remaining checklist of contenders appears to have shrunk.

On Might 24, USA Gymnastics introduced Sunisa Lee’s petition to compete within the all-around at championships was accepted, that means we should always see the 2021 Olympic all-around champion competing all 4 occasions for the primary time since early 2023. Even with only a (gorgeous) full-twisting Yurchenko, Lee is a podium contender if she hits the opposite three occasions to her full potential. The previous Auburn gymnast competed every little thing however bars in Hartford a pair weeks in the past, however onlookers are excited to see her as soon as once more try the full-twisting Jaeger, which may quickly bear her identify. She was struggling to hit the talent in coaching on the Core Traditional.

Tokyo Olympians Jade Carey and Jordan Chiles each noticed their inventory go up on the Traditional, with Carey shining on her standout occasions of vault and flooring and Chiles ending third within the all-around. Different names to look at for embrace Skye Blakely, Kayla DiCello, Jayla Hold, Kaliya Lincoln, Joscelyn Roberson, Hezly Rivera, Tiana Sumanasekera, Trinity Thomas, and Leanne Wong.

2012 Olympic all-around champion Gabby Douglas certified to championships on vault, bars, and beam. She scratched from the Core Traditional after a disappointing bars set within the first rotation and will probably be searching for a redeeming efficiency at her first U.S. championships since 2016.

On the lads’s facet, a stacked discipline of contenders will take the ground in some of the compelling competitions of the week. Headlining the sphere are reigning U.S. champion Asher Hong, 2021 and 2022 U.S. champion Brody Malone – who’s working his manner again to the all-around from a main leg damage – 2023 World all-around bronze medalist Fred Richard, 2024 NCAA all-around champion Khoi Younger, and 2017 U.S. champion Yul Moldauer – and that’s simply the quick checklist for the all-around competitors.

Then there are the specialists who need to make a press release and present why they need to be thought-about for the five-man Paris crew, together with parallel bars standout Curran Phillips, 2021 pommel horse world champion Stephen Nedoroscik, and Tokyo Olympic crew alternate and nonetheless rings star Alex Diab, simply to call a couple of.

The pommel horse battle is bound to be a spotlight of the week, with Nedoroscik making an attempt to stave off Younger, Brandon Dang, and Patrick Hoopes as he appears to win his fourth straight U.S. title.

For the juniors, Claire Pease is seeking to lengthen her 2024 win streak after topping the ladies’s discipline at Winter Cup and the Core Traditional. Junior 16 champion Nathan Roman returns, with 2023 silver medalist Danila Leykin again for what needs to be one other nail-biter as they transfer as much as the Junior 17 division.

Gymnastics Now will probably be on-site at Dickies Area offering protection of podium coaching and competitors. Subscribe for limitless entry to articles, stay blogs, and extra.

Maintain studying for the total discipline, schedule, and watch.

Discipline for the 2024 Xfinity U.S. Gymnastics Championships

Senior Girls

Word: Outcomes from Session 1 and Session 2 will probably be mixed. The senior girls’s discipline is cut up into two periods due to the quantity of athletes, with Session 1 seniors competing with the juniors. The standards to be chosen for Session 2 was being an Olympic, World, or Pan Am Video games crew member, receiving a global task in 2024, or ending within the high 20 on the Core Hydration Traditional.

Session 1 (together with junior girls’s competitors)

  • Ly Bui — Swisher, Iowa/Nice American Gymnastics Categorical (V, UB)
  • Chloe Cho — Canyon Nation, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
  • Norah Christian — Bremerton, Wash/Cascade Elite West
  • Nicole Desmond — Wind Hole, Pa./World Champions Centre
  • Amelia Disidore — Overland Park, Kan./Nice American Gymnastics Categorical
  • Tatum Drusch — White Bear Lake, Minn./Flips Gymnastics
  • Cambry Haynes — Evergreen, Colo./Adrenaline Gymnastics Academy (V, BB, FX)
  • Annalisa Milton — Lee’s Summit, Mo./Nice American Gymnastics Categorical
  • Malea Milton — Lee’s Summit, Mo./Nice American Gymnastics Categorical
  • Brooke Pierson — Canby, Ore./World Champions Centre
  • Brynn Torry — Yorktown, Va./World Class Gymnastics (V, FX)
  • CaMarah Williams — Kansas Metropolis, Mo./EDGE Gymnastics – Riverside
  • Kelise Woolford — Orange, N.J./Buckeye Gymnastics

Session 2

  • Simone Biles — Spring, Texas/World Champions Centr
  • Skye Blakely — Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
  • Jade Carey — Phoenix, Ariz./Oregon State College
  • Dulcy Caylor — Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
  • Jordan Chiles — Vancouver, Wash./World Champions Centre
  • Kayla DiCello — Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics
  • Gabby Douglas — Anna, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics (V, UB, BB)
  • Reese Esponda — Missoula, Mont./World Champions Centre
  • Addison Fatta — Wrightsville, Pa./Status Gymnastics
  • Kieryn Finnell — Pittsford, N.Y./RGA
  • Jayla Hold — Bellevue, Wash./Pacific Reign Gymnastics
  • Madray Johnson — Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
  • Shilese Jones — Auburn, Wash./Ascend Gymnastics Heart
  • Katelyn Jong — Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
  • Suni Lee — St. Paul, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Heart (V, BB, FX)
  • Kaliya Lincoln — Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
  • Eveylynn Lowe — Blue Springs, Mo./Nice American Gymnastics Categorical
  • Nola Matthews — Gilroy, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Coaching Heart
  • Zoey Molomo — Frisco, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
  • Marissa Neal — Blue Springs, Mo./Nice American Gymnastics Categorical
  • Hezly Rivera — Oradell, N.J./WOGA Gymnastics
  • Joscelyn Roberson — Texarkana, Texas/World Champions Centre
  • Simone Rose — Sammamish, Wash./Pacific Reign Gymnastics
  • Ashlee Sullivan — Richardson, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
  • Tiana Sumanasekera — Pleasanton, Calif./World Champions Centre
  • Trinity Thomas — York, Pa./College of Florida
  • Leanne Wong — Overland Park, Kan./College of Florida
  • Lexi Zeiss — Omaha, Neb./Twin Metropolis Twisters

Junior Girls

  • Isabella Anzola — Statham, Ga./Georgia Elite Gymnastics
  • Harlow Buddendeck — Rochester, N.Y. /RGA
  • Charleigh Bullock — Spotsylvania, Va./Capital Gymnastics Nationwide Coaching Heart
  • Lavi Crain — Blue Springs, Mo./Nice American Gymnastics Categorical
  • Ally Damelio — San Mateo, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics
  • Addy Fulcher — Gastonia, N.C./Bull Metropolis Gymnastics
  • Gabrielle Hardie — Sioux Falls, S.D./Twin Metropolis Twisters
  • Greta Krob — Tipton, Iowa/IGN
  • Jaysha McClendon — Scottsdale, Ariz./Rebound Gymnastics West
  • Caroline Moreau — Keller, Texas/Texas Goals Gymnastics
  • Claire Pease — Sunnyvale, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
  • Maliha Tressel — Eagan, Minn./Twin Metropolis Twisters
  • Tyler Turner — San Jose, Calif./WOGA Gymnastics
  • Camie Westerman — Frederick, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics

Senior Males

  • Javier Alfonso — Miami, Fla./College of Michigan
  • Fuzzy Benas — Richmond, Texas/College of Oklahoma
  • Jeremy Bischoff — Santa Clarita, Calif./Stanford College
  • Landen Blixt — Fowlerville, Mich./College of Michigan
  • Cameron Bock — Tustin, Calif./College of Michigan
  • Crew Daring — Delray Seashore, Fla./College of Michigan
  • Taylor Burkhart — Arvada, Colo./Stanford College
  • Taylor Christopulos — Layton, Utah/College of Nebraska
  • Caden Clinton — Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
  • Tate Costa — Narragansett, R.I./College of Illinois
  • Brandon Dang — San Jose, Calif./College of Illinois
  • Alex Diab — Hinsdale, Sick./EVO Gymnastics
  • Ian Gunther — Houston, Texas/Stanford College
  • Dallas Hale — Frisco, Texas/5280 Gymnastics
  • Asher Hong — Tomball, Texas/Stanford College
  • Patrick Hoopes — Lehi, Utah/U.S. Air Drive Academy
  • Paul Juda — Deerfield, Sick./College of Michigan
  • Joshua Karnes — Erie, Pa./Penn State College
  • Riley Loos — Folsom, Calif./Stanford College
  • Brody Malone — Aragon, Ga. /EVO Gymnastics
  • Kiran Mandava — Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
  • Yul Moldauer — Arvada, Colo./5280 Gymnastics
  • Stephen Nedoroscik — Worcester, Mass./EVO Gymnastics
  • Noah Newfeld — Plano, Texas/UC Berkeley
  • Sam Phillips — Lincoln, Neb./College of Nebraska
  • Curran Phillips — Naperville, Sick./EVO Gymnastics
  • David Ramirez — Nipomo, Calif./Central Coast Gymnastics Sports activities Heart
  • Fred Richard — Stoughton, Mass./College of Michigan
  • Kai Uemura — Chicago, Sick./Lakeshore Academy
  • Erich Upton — Richmond, Texas/U.S. Air Drive Academy
  • Colt Walker — Cedar Park, Texas/Stanford College
  • Donnell Whittenburg — Baltimore, Md./Salto Gymnastics
  • Shane Wiskus — Spring Park, Minn./EVO Gymnastics
  • Khoi Younger — Bowie, Md./Stanford College

Junior Males

  • Christian Bart-Williams — Murphy, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
  • Grant Bowers — Taylors, S.C./Hayden’s Worldwide Gymnastic Academy
  • Nartey Brady — Los Ranchos, N.M./Eagle Ridge Gymnastics
  • Owen Cendana — Frisco, Texas/Texas Goals Gymnastics
  • Victor Ciesiun — Philadelphia, Pa./The Gravity Forge Gymnastics
  • Ethan Cox — Arvada, Colo./5280 Gymnastics
  • Luke Drummond — Trophy Membership, Texas/Texas Goals Gymnastics
  • Lincoln Dubin — Bellefonte, Pa./Centre Elite Gymnastics
  • Cole Fallbacher — Kennesaw, Ga./Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta
  • Blake Freyman — Owings Mills, Md./United Gymnastix
  • Joseph Hale — Copperas Cove, Texas/Crenshaw Athletic Membership
  • Jesse Hanny — Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
  • Ty Herzing — State School, Pa./Centre Elite Gymnastics
  • Troy Holman — Bakersfield, Calif./Bakersfield Gymnastics Academy
  • Kiefer Hong — Tomball, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
  • Gage Kalley — Roswell, Ga./Roswell Gymnastics
  • Maksim Kan — Muskego, Wis./Salto Gymnastics Heart
  • Tristan Ketting-Olivier — Arroyo Grande, Calif./Central Coast Gymnastics Sports activities Heart
  • Isaac Koo — Fort Value, Texas/Lone Star Gymnastics
  • Nicholas Kosarikov — Spring, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
  • Dylan Kramer — State School, Pa./Centre Elite Gymnastics
  • Zaiden Kyte — Knoxville, Tenn./GymTek Academy
  • Danila Leykin — Sarasota, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
  • Rahul Mandava — Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
  • Zac Myers — Lutz, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
  • Uzoma Ojoh — Bradenton, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
  • Chase Pappas — Franklin, Tenn./Harpeth College of Gymnastics
  • Justin Park — San Diego, Calif./Agility
  • Divier Ramos — Methuen, Mass./Interstate Gymnastics
  • Dante Reive — West Level, N.Y./United States Navy Academy
  • Wyatt Reynolds — Simi Valley, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
  • Ty Roderiques — Knoxville, Tenn./GymTek Academy
  • Nathan Roman — Poway, Calif./Agility
  • Anthony Ruscheinsky — Summit, Wis./Salto Gymnastics Heart
  • Daniel San Juanico — Montgomery, Sick./Premier Gymnastics Academy West
  • James Sassine — Auburn, Mass./New England Academy of Gymnastics
  • Connor Schaaf — Cincinnati, Ohio/Queen Metropolis Gymnastics
  • Mick Seyler — Flower Mound, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy
  • Oleksandr Shybitov — Prospect Heights, Sick./Lakeshore Academy of Artwork Gymnastics
  • Hunter Simpson — Palmetto, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
  • Gavin Thomson — Gaithersburg, Md./Capital Gymnastics Nationwide Coaching Heart
  • Nathan Underhill — Ocononomoc, Wis./Salto Gymnastics Heart
  • Jay Watkins — Morristown, Tenn./GymTek Academy

Schedule & watch the 2024 Xfinity U.S. Gymnastics Championships

*All occasions Central.

Date Time Session How you can Watch Reside Scores
Tuesday, Might 28 4-6:30 p.m. Senior Males Podium Coaching FlipNow.TV N/A
Wednesday, Might 29 Sep 11:30 a.m. Junior Males Podium Coaching FlipNow.TV N/A
2:30-5 p.m. Junior Girls/Senior Girls Session 1 Podium Coaching FlipNow.TV N/A
5-7:30 p.m. Senior Girls Session 2 Podium Coaching FlipNow.TV N/A
Thursday, Might 30 1:30-4 p.m. Junior Males Day 1 USA Gymnastics YouTube
7-9:30 p.m. Senior Males Day 1 TBA
Friday, Might 31 1:30-3:30 p.m. Junior Girls/Senior Girls Session 1 Day 1 USA Gymnastics YouTube
7-9 p.m. Senior Girls Session 2 Day 1 TBA
Saturday, June 1 1:30-4 p.m. Junior Males Day 2 USA Gymnastics YouTube
7-9:30 p.m. Senior Males Day 2 TBA (within the U.S.); USA Gymnastics YouTube (exterior the U.S.)
Sunday, June 2 12:30-2:30 p.m. Junior Girls/Senior Girls Session 1 Day 2 USA Gymnastics YouTube
6-8 p.m. Senior Girls Session 2 Day 2 TBA (within the U.S.); USA Gymnastics YouTube (exterior the U.S.)

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles