15.5 C
New York
Thursday, April 25, 2024

Aaron Hill withstands Jimmy White combat again


Aaron Hill reached the venue levels of the European Masters after beating Jimmy White 5-4 in his qualifying match on Tuesday.

A intently fought contest noticed the vast majority of the early frames go all the way down to the colors, with Hill pinching a number of to maneuver 4-1 in entrance in Leicester.

World seniors champion White responded by taking three frames on the bounce to drive a tense decider.

The duo, at contrasting factors of their careers, every had a number of probabilities in what was a nervy conclusion, however Hill lastly acquired over the profitable line on the Morningside Enviornment.

Aaron Hill, a former European champion at junior degree, is within the second 12 months of his two-year tour card.

Having already suffered relegation from the skilled circuit in 2022 earlier than instantly returning by way of Q Faculty, the 21 year-old from Cork shall be intent on forcing his manner into the highest 64 this time period.

Elsewhere, there was a complete victory for John Higgins as he launched his 2023/24 snooker season.

The Scot selected to skip Championship League Snooker in an effort to prolong his summer season break, and he had no issues in dispatching Martin Gould 5-1.

Former rating occasion winners Joe Perry, Thepchaiya Un-Nooh, and Michael White all superior to the final 64 of the time period’s second rating occasion as nicely.

Perry and Un-Nooh recorded whitewash wins in opposition to Pakistan pair Muhammad Asif and Asjad Iqbal respectively.

White loved a 5-2 success over fellow Welshman Jak Jones and was joined within the subsequent spherical by countrymen Jamie Jones and Duane Jones.

It was a poor day for Ryan Day, nonetheless, who went down in an sudden 5-3 reverse in opposition to Zak Surety.

In the meantime, Noppon Saengkham and Xiao Guodong continued their runs of type that noticed them attain the final eight of Championship League Snooker final week.

Saengkham ousted Ian Burns with a 5-2 scoreline whereas Xiao went one higher by beating Sydney Wilson 5-1.

Late within the day, Elliot Slessor and Oliver Brown orchestrated tight 5-4 triumphs over respective younger rookies Stan Moody and Liam Pullen.

The European Masters qualifiers continues on Wednesday with the likes of Ken Doherty, Matthew Stevens, Robert Milkins, and Si Jiahui in motion.

Reside protection shall be out there on discovery+ in Europe and Matchroom.Reside in different territories (apart from China).

The venue levels of the event takes place in August.

European Masters qualifiers draw and schedule

Tuesday, July twenty fifth

10am
Aaron Hill 5-4 Jimmy White
Yuan Sijun 4-5 Jamie Jones
Asjad Iqbal 0-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Sydney Wilson 1-5 Xiao Guodong

2:30pm
Liam Graham 1-5 Duane Jones
Jak Jones 2-5 Michael White
Noppon Saengkham 5-2 Ian Burns
Ryan Day 3-5 Zak Surety

7pm
John Higgins 5-1 Martin Gould
Joe Perry 5-0 Muhammad Asif
Oliver Brown 5-4 Liam Pullen
Stan Moody 5-4 Elliot Slessor

Wednesday, July twenty sixth

10am
Andrew Higginson vs Cao Yupeng
Zhou Yuelong vs Stuart Carrington
Andres Petrov vs Daniel Wells
Pang Junxu vs Mink Nutcharut

2:30pm
Si Jiahui vs Julien Leclercq
Robert Milkins vs Ben Woollaston
Matthew Stevens vs Iulian Boiko
Andrew Pagett vs Jiang Jun

7pm
Ken Doherty vs David Lilley
Anthony McGill vs Dominic Dale
Ricky Walden vs Lukas Kleckers
Martin O’Donnell vs Ashley Carty

Thursday, July twenty seventh

10am
He Guoqiang vs Ross Muir
Louis Heathcote vs Andy Lee
Ahmed Aly Elsayed vs Mark Davis
James Cahill vs Baipat Siripaporn

2:30pm
Allan Taylor vs Tian Pengfei
Reanne Evans vs Jenson Kendrick
Hammad Miah vs Liu Hongyu
Jimmy Robertson vs Himanshu Jain

7pm
Haydon Pinhey vs Alfie Burden
Jack Lisowski vs Sam Craigie
Gary Wilson vs Ben Mertens
Sanderson Lam vs Mark Joyce

Friday, July twenty eighth

10am
Ma Hailong vs Jordan Brown
Chris Wakelin vs Thor Chuan Leong
Tom Ford vs Victor Sarkis
Lengthy Zehuang vs Ashley Hugill

2:30pm
Mark Williams vs Zhang Anda
Barry Hawkins vs Sean O’Sullivan
Robbie Williams vs John Astley
Ryan Thomerson vs Ishpreet Singh

7pm
David Gilbert vs Oliver Traces
Ali Carter vs Alfie Davies
Matthew Selt vs Anthony Hamilton
David Grace vs Scott Donaldson

Saturday, July twenty ninth

10am
Liam Highfield vs Dylan Emery
Xu Si vs Alexander Ursenbacher
Joe O’Connor vs Rebecca Kenna
Xing Zihao vs Peng Yisong

2:30pm
Hossein Vafaei vs Rod Lawler
Fan Zhengyi vs Lyu Haotian
Stuart Bingham vs Jamie Clarke
Adam Duffy vs Marco Fu

Heldover matches

Tuesday, August twenty second

Kyren Wilson vs Dean Younger
Luca Brecel vs Jackson Web page
Ronnie O’Sullivan vs Andy Hicks
Mark Allen vs Anton Kazakov
Mark Selby vs Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Judd Trump vs Mohamed Ibrahim
Neil Robertson vs Wu Yize
Shaun Murphy vs Graeme Dott

Featured picture credit score: WST



Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles