7.9 C
New York
Thursday, April 25, 2024

European Masters qualifiers draw and schedule


The primary batch of qualifiers for the 2023/24 snooker season takes place this week with the preliminary spherical for the European Masters draw.

Following the conclusion of the Championship League final week, the motion continues on the Morningside Enviornment in Leicester.

Shaun Murphy emerged triumphantly from a four-week lengthy slog of a campaign-launching match on Friday, capturing a twelfth profession rating title.

The Magician stays quantity seven within the official world rankings listing however has aspirations of difficult for the world primary place this time period.

It’s not past the realms of risk both, with Murphy having to defend a really low tally of factors on the two-year rolling system.

Murphy might be among the many betting favourites for the European Masters, which takes place in Nuremberg subsequent month.

To wager on snooker occasions just like the European Masters with the perfect welcome bonuses and signup gives, discover trusted UK betting operators at Playing.com.

The 40 year-old, nonetheless, is one among eight marquee names who’ve their qualifying matches held over to the venue levels.

World primary Ronnie O’Sullivan and world champion Luca Brecel additionally gained’t characteristic on this week’s European Masters qualifying stage.

Neither will Mark Allen, Mark Selby, Judd Trump, Neil Robertson, or Kyren Wilson.

The latter is the reigning European Masters champion, successful the title in Germany round this time final yr with a 9-3 defeat of Barry Hawkins within the remaining.

That proved to be the peak of what transpired to be a disappointing season for Hawkins, who ended it by dropping outdoors the world’s high 16.

The Englishman performs Sean O’Sullivan in his qualifying fixture on Friday.

A few of the different greater names who might be getting into the fray within the cubicles are John Higgins, Mark Williams, and Stuart Bingham.

Matches might be contested over 9 frames, which might be a welcome return to a extra conventional format after the dash ties that had been in operation for Championship League Snooker.

The European Masters qualifiers start on Tuesday and final for 5 days, with the draw and schedule beneath.

Reside protection might be accessible on discovery+ and Matchroom.Reside.

European Masters qualifiers draw and schedule

Tuesday, July 25

10am
Aaron Hill vs Jimmy White
Yuan Sijun vs Jamie Jones
Asjad Iqbal vs Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Sydney Wilson vs Xiao Guodong

2:30pm
Liam Graham vs Duane Jones
Jak Jones vs Michael White
Noppon Saengkham vs Ian Burns
Ryan Day vs Zak Surety

7pm
John Higgins vs Martin Gould
Joe Perry vs Muhammad Asif
Oliver Brown vs Liam Pullen
Stan Moody vs Elliot Slessor

Wednesday, July twenty sixth

10am
Andrew Higginson vs Cao Yupeng
Zhou Yuelong vs Stuart Carrington
Andres Petrov vs Daniel Wells
Pang Junxu vs Mink Nutcharut

2:30pm
Si Jiahui vs Julien Leclercq
Robert Milkins vs Ben Woollaston
Matthew Stevens vs Iulian Boiko
Andrew Pagett vs Jiang Jun

7pm
Ken Doherty vs David Lilley
Anthony McGill vs Dominic Dale
Ricky Walden vs Lukas Kleckers
Martin O’Donnell vs Ashley Carty

Thursday, July twenty seventh

10am
He Guoqiang vs Ross Muir
Louis Heathcote vs Andy Lee
Ahmed Aly Elsayed vs Mark Davis
James Cahill vs Baipat Siripaporn

2:30pm
Allan Taylor vs Tian Pengfei
Reanne Evans vs Jenson Kendrick
Hammad Miah vs Liu Hongyu
Jimmy Robertson vs Himanshu Jain

7pm
Haydon Pinhey vs Alfie Burden
Jack Lisowski vs Sam Craigie
Gary Wilson vs Ben Mertens
Sanderson Lam vs Mark Joyce

Friday, July twenty eighth

10am
Ma Hailong vs Jordan Brown
Chris Wakelin vs Thor Chuan Leong
Tom Ford vs Victor Sarkis
Lengthy Zehuang vs Ashley Hugill

2:30pm
Mark Williams vs Zhang Anda
Barry Hawkins vs Sean O’Sullivan
Robbie Williams vs John Astley
Ryan Thomerson vs Ishpreet Singh

7pm
David Gilbert vs Oliver Strains
Ali Carter vs Alfie Davies
Matthew Selt vs Anthony Hamilton
David Grace vs Scott Donaldson

Saturday, July twenty ninth

10am
Liam Highfield vs Dylan Emery
Xu Si vs Alexander Ursenbacher
Joe O’Connor vs Rebecca Kenna
Xing Zihao vs Peng Yisong

2:30pm
Hossein Vafaei vs Rod Lawler
Fan Zhengyi vs Lyu Haotian
Stuart Bingham vs Jamie Clarke
Adam Duffy vs Marco Fu

Heldover matches

Kyren Wilson vs Dean Younger
Luca Brecel vs Jackson Web page
Ronnie O’Sullivan vs Andy Hicks
Mark Allen vs Anton Kazakov
Mark Selby vs Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Judd Trump vs Mohamed Ibrahim
Neil Robertson vs Wu Yize
Shaun Murphy vs Graeme Dott

Featured photograph credit score: WST

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles