7.9 C
New York
Thursday, April 25, 2024

Inside Gymnastics Journal | USA Gymnastics confirms worldwide assignments


Following verification on Tuesday, April 2 throughout Nationwide Staff Camp April 1-4, USA Gymnastics has named the next athletes for the Pacific Rim Championships (April 21-28 in Cali, Colombia) and the Metropolis of Jesolo Trophy ( April 20-21 in Jesolo, Italy).

Jayla Hold, Madray Johnson and Trinity Thomas have been named to the Senior Nationwide Staff. Jaysha McClendon has been added to the Junior Nationwide Staff.

Athletes attending the camp met at the least one of many following standards:

  • Present Junior and Senior Nationwide Staff members
  • Senior athletes who positioned within the high 12 within the all-around at 2024 Winter Cup and achieved the U.S. Championships qualification rating
  • Junior athletes who positioned within the high six within the all-around at 2024 Winter Cup and achieved the U.S. Championships qualification rating
  • 2020 Olympic Medalists

Notably, not all athletes taking part in camp selected to be verified for worldwide assignments together with high contenders Simone Biles, Shilese Jones, Joscelyn Roberson and Jordan Chiles. Gabby Douglas and Suni Lee weren’t in attendance. Maintain scrolling for extra on Lee’s standing printed Monday on InsideGym.com

Camp attendees
Simone Biles — Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
Skye Blakely — Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Ly Bui — Swisher, Iowa/Nice American Gymnastics Specific
Dulcy Caylor — Spring , Texas/World Champions Centre
Jordan Chiles — Vancouver, Wash./World Champions Centre
Norah Christian — Bremerton, Wash./Cascade Elite West
Lavi Crain — Blue Springs, Mo./Nice American Gymnastics Specific
Kayla DiCello — Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics
Reese Esponda — Missoula, Mont./Roots Gymnastics
Addison Fatta — Wrightsville, Pa./Status Gymnastics
Kieryn Finnell — Pittsford, N.Y./RGA
Addy Fulcher — Gastonia, N.C./Bull Metropolis Gymnastics
Jayla Hold — Bellevue, Wash./Pacific Reign Gymnastics
Gabrielle Hardie — Sioux Falls, S.D./Twin Metropolis Twisters
Madray Johnson — Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Shilese Jones — Auburn, Wash./Ascend Gymnastics Middle
Katelyn Jong — Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
Kaliya Lincoln — Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Eveylynn Lowe — Blue Springs, Mo./Nice American Gymnastics Specific
Nola Matthews — Gilroy, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Coaching Middle
Jaysha McClendon — Scottsdale, Ariz./Rebound Gymnastics West
Caroline Moreau — Keller, Texas/Texas Desires Gymnastics
Marissa Neal — Blue Springs, Mo./Nice American Gymnastics Specific
Claire Pease — Sunnyvale, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Hezly Rivera — Oradell, N.J./WOGA Gymnastics
Joscelyn Roberson — Texarkana, Texas/World Champions Centre
Simone Rose — Sammamish, Wash./Pacific Reign Gymnastics
Izzy Stassi — Delaware, Ohio/Efficiency Gymnastics Academy
Tiana Sumanasekera — Pleasanton, Calif./World Champions Centre
Trinity Thomas — York, Pa./College of Florida Gymnastics
Tyler Turner — San Jose, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Coaching Middle
Alicia Zhou — San Antonio, Texas/Love Gymnastics



Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles