18.7 C
New York
Sunday, May 26, 2024

Jack Lisowski advances to Judgement Day


Jack Lisowski moved to inside a win of a return to the Crucible Theatre after thrashing Liu Hongyu 10-4 within the World Championship qualifiers.

The Englishman missed out on an computerized spot on the venue phases of this 12 months’s competitors by simply £6,500, with Robert Milkins snatching the sixteenth seeding as a substitute.

Lisowski can solely have himself guilty after a disappointing 2023/24 marketing campaign wherein he has reached just one rating semi-final.

The 32 year-old has participated at each World Championship since 2018, with a quarter-final run in 2022 representing his greatest efficiency up to now.

He had no issues dispatching Liu within the penultimate spherical of the preliminaries, compiling a hat-trick of century breaks in taking the opening 5 frames.

The rest of the competition was extra evenly matched, however Lisowski in the end coasted to the successful line and wrapped up the victory with an excellent 142 whole clearance.

Lisowski will encounter two-time World Championship runner-up Matthew Stevens within the ultimate spherical on Tuesday.

The latter, who as soon as recurrently challenged for the game’s blue-riband title, ousted Jimmy Robertson with a 10-6 scoreline.

Among the many others to qualify for Judgement Day had been Ricky Walden, Dominic Dale, and Mark Davis.

This time final 12 months, Davis misplaced a dramatic Judgement Day conflict to Joe Perry on the ultimate black that, on the time, consigned him to tour relegation.

However the veteran former six purple world champion is again for an additional crack 12 months on after his 10-8 defeat of Thepchaiya Un-Nooh.

Walden had an excessive amount of for Ian Burns whereas Dale’s sturdy marketing campaign continued with a 10-6 victory over David Grace.

Elsewhere, Jenson Kendrick’s sudden run from the primary qualifying spherical was prolonged with a 10-5 conquer Jordan Brown.

Kendrick has had an terrible expertise since becoming a member of the tour as knowledgeable nearly two years in the past however would sensationally save his card if he had been to beat Lyu Haotian on the final hurdle.

Like in earlier seasons, any participant ranked exterior the highest 64 who qualifies for the Crucible will earn a contemporary two-year card.

Lyu left it late to disclaim Daniel Wells, whereas the opposite end result within the third spherical noticed rookie He Guoqiang upset former semi-finalist Anthony McGill.

There have been a number of matches nonetheless to be accomplished from the second spherical of qualifying, in the meantime.

Englishmen, Alfie Burden, Sanderson Lam, David Lilley, John Astley, and Zak Surety all moved ahead within the occasion.

Scott Donaldson, Tian Pengfei, and Ben Mertens additionally stayed within the hunt to say one of many 16 coveted Crucible tickets.

The motion on the English Institute of Sport continues with extra third-round play on Sunday.


World Snooker Championship qualifiers draw

All matches are the most effective of 19 frames performed throughout two periods.
Scorelines in italics point out the tip of the primary session.

Qualifier 1

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
1 Jimmy White
w/o
Martin Gould
Jimmy White
3-10
Liu Hongyu
Liu Hongyu
4-10
Jack Lisowski
Jack Lisowski
vs
Matthew Stevens
2 Ryan Thomerson
3-10
Liam Davies
Liam Davies
2-10
Jimmy Robertson
Jimmy Robertson
6-10
Matthew Stevens

Qualifier 2

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
3 Ian Burns
10-1

Dean Younger
Ian Burns
10-7

Mark Joyce
Ian Burns
7-10
Ricky Walden
Ricky Walden
vs
Mark Davis
4 Andy Lee
9-10
Andrew Pagett
Andrew Pagett
2-10
Mark Davis
Mark Davis
10-8

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Qualifier 3

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
5 Rory Thor
10-2

Hamza Ilyas
Rory Thor
8-10
David Grace
David Grace
6-10
Dominic Dale
Dominic Dale
vs
He Guoqiang
6 Ross Muir
10-9

Cheung Ka Wai
Ross Muir
8-10
He Guoqiang
He Guoqiang
10-5

Anthony McGill

Qualifier 4

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
7 Alfie Burden
10-1

Rebecca Kenna
Alfie Burden
10-3

Xu Si
Alfie Burden
vs
Jamie Jones
Winner route 7
vs
Winner route 8
8 Ishpreet Singh Chadha
6-10
Gao Yang
Gao Yang
6-10
Zak Surety
Zac Surety
vs
Neil Robertson

Qualifier 5

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
9 Sean O’Sullivan
8-10
Bulscu Revesz
Bulscu Revesz
8-10
James Cahill
James Cahill
vs
Zhou Yuelong
Winner route 9
vs
Winner route 10
10 Andres Petrov
10-1

Ahmed Elsayed
Andres Petrov
7-10
Jamie Clarke
Jamie Clarke
vs
Jak Jones

Qualifier 6

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
11 Adam Duffy
10-5

Mink Nutcharut
Adam Duffy
4-10
Ashley Hugill
Ashley Hugill
vs
Stephen Maguire
Winner route 11
vs
Winner route 12
12 Andrew Higginson
10-7

Duane Jones
Andrew Higginson
8-10
Michael White
Michael White
vs
Yuan Sijun

Qualifier 7

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
13 Louis Heathcote
10-4

Oliver Sykes
Louis Heathcote
10-7

Oliver Strains
Louis Heathcote
vs
Elliot Slessor
Winner route 13
vs
Winner route 14
14 Stuart Carrington
10-5

Himanshu Jain
Stuart Carrington
10-9

Liam Highfield
Stuart Carrington
vs
Stuart Bingham

Qualifier 8

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
15 Alexander Ursenbacher
10-0

Iulian Boiko
Alexander Ursenbacher
7-10
Anthony Hamilton
Anthony Hamilton
vs
Robbie Williams
Winner route 15
vs
Winner route 16
16 Allan Taylor
10-6

Vladislav Gradinari
Allan Taylor
9-10
Lukas Kleckers
Lukas Kleckers
vs
Chris Wakelin

Qualifier 9

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
17 Marco Fu
10-1

Baipat Siripaporn
Marco Fu
10-6

Ken Doherty
Marco Fu
vs
Hossein Vafaei
Winner route 17
vs
Winner route 18
18 Jiang Jun
10-6

Amir Sarkhosh
Jiang Jun
10-8

Fan Zhengyi
Jiang Jun
vs
Sam Craigie

Qualifier 10

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
19 Hammad Miah
2-10
Haydon Pinhey
Haydon Pinhey
3-10
Julien Leclercq
Julien Leclercq
vs
Joe O’Connor
Winner route 19
vs
Winner route 20
20 Daniel Womersley
w/o
Muhammad Asif
Daniel Womersley
3-10
Aaron Hill
Aaron Hill
vs
Matthew Selt

Qualifier 11

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
21 Ma Hailong
10-1

Victor Sarkis
Ma Hailong
10-7

Martin O’Donnell
Ma Hailong
vs
Cao Yupeng
Winner route 21
vs
Winner route 22
22 Oliver Brown
10-0

Reanne Evans
Oliver Brown
10-8

Dylan Emery
Oliver Brown
vs
Pang Junxu

Qualifier 12

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
23 Fergal O’Brien
8-10
Mostafa Dorgham
Mostafa Dorgham
5-10
Graeme Dott
Graeme Dott
vs
Jackson Web page
Winner route 23
vs
Winner route 24
24 Lengthy Zehuang
10-1

Sydney Wilson
Lengthy Zehuang
2-10
Andy Hicks
Andy Hicks
vs
Noppon Saengkham

Qualifier 13

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
25 Rod Lawler
10-7

Gong Chenzhi
Rod Lawler
9-10
Ben Mertens
Ben Mertens
vs
Si Jiahui
Winner route 25
vs
Winner route 26
26 Stan Moody
6-10
Mohamed Shehab
Mohamed Shebab
8-10
Tian Pengfei
Tian Pengfei
vs
Wu Yize

Qualifier 14

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
27 Xing Zihao
10-6

Michael Holt
Xing Zihao
5-10
Daniel Wells
Daniel Wells
8-10
Lyu Haotian
Lyu Haotian
vs
Jenson Hendrick
28 Jenson Kendrick
10-7

Bai Yulu
Jenson Hendrick
10-8

Ben Woollaston
Jenson Hendrick
10-5

Jordan Brown

Qualifier 15

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
29 Liam Pullen
10-3

Anton Kazakov
Liam Pullen
8-10
Sanderson Lam
Sanderson Lam
vs
Xiao Guodong
Winner route 29
vs
Winner route 30
30 Peng Yisong
10-5

Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Peng Yisong
9-10
David Lilley
David Lilley
vs
David Gilbert

Qualifier 16

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
31 Mohamed Ibrabim
6-10
Peter Strains
Peter Strains
6-10
Scott Donaldson
Scott Donaldson
vs
Joe Perry
Winner route 31
vs
Winner route 32
32 Ashley Carty
10-4

Liam Graham
Ashley Carty
6-10
John Astley
John Astley
vs
Ryan Day

Featured photograph credit score: WST

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles