23.1 C
New York
Sunday, June 16, 2024

Jimmy White loses in World Snooker Championship qualifying


Liu Hongyu ended the World Snooker Championship hopes of Jimmy White after dumping the six-time finalist out of the qualifying event on Thursday.

White was lucky sufficient to obtain a bye from the primary spherical of the preliminary competitors following the withdrawal of Martin Gould.

However the 61 year-old couldn’t take benefit, profitable solely three frames in a one-sided defeat to the Chinese language teenager.

It brings to an finish a disappointing 2023/24 marketing campaign for White, who might solely muster two victories all through your entire time period.

The reigning world seniors champion, thought to be arguably the perfect participant to have by no means gained a world title, hasn’t featured on the Crucible Theatre since 2006.

Liu dominated the affair from the start, the 19 year-old compiling breaks of 135, 74, 64, and 60 to arrange a gathering with Jack Lisowski.

Elsewhere on day 4 on the World Snooker Championship qualifying occasion in Sheffield, a number of matches went a lot nearer.

Lukas Kleckers consigned Allan Taylor to Q Faculty in a dramatic end the place the German potted the ultimate black within the deciding body.

Stuart Carrington additionally prevailed after a 19-frame thriller, the Englishman profitable the final three frames to disclaim countryman Liam Highfield.

The result of plenty of clashes had been decided with 10-8 scorelines, together with James Cahill’s overcome Bulscu Revesz and Michael White’s comeback glory over Andrew Higginson.

David Grace, Jenson Kendrick, and He Guoqiang additionally prevailed by the identical slim two-frame margin.

Among the many others to remain alive within the competitors had been Anthony Hamilton, Ian Burns, Ashley Hugill, and Jamie Clarke.

Mark Davis and Jimmy Robertson thrashed Andrew Pagett and Liam Davies 10-2 respectively, whereas Daniel Wells and Louis Heathcote additionally superior to the penultimate spherical.

The motion on the English Institute of Sport continues on Friday.


World Snooker Championship qualifiers draw

All matches are the perfect of 19 frames performed throughout two classes.
Scorelines in italics point out the tip of the primary session.

Qualifier 1

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
1 Jimmy White
w/o
Martin Gould
Jimmy White
3-10
Liu Hongyu
Liu Hongyu
vs
Jack Lisowski
Winner route 1
vs
Winner route 2
2 Ryan Thomerson
3-10
Liam Davies
Liam Davies
2-10
Jimmy Robertson
Jimmy Robertson
vs
Matthew Stevens

Qualifier 2

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
3 Ian Burns
10-1
Dean Younger
Ian Burns
10-7
Mark Joyce
Ian Burns
vs
Ricky Walden
Winner route 3
vs
Winner route 4
4 Andy Lee
9-10
Andrew Pagett
Andrew Pagett
2-10
Mark Davis
Mark Davis
vs
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Qualifier 3

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
5 Rory Thor
10-2
Hamza Ilyas
Rory Thor
8-10
David Grace
David Grace
vs
Dominic Dale
Winner route 5
vs
Winner route 6
6 Ross Muir
10-9
Cheung Ka Wai
Ross Muir
8-10
He Guoqiang
He Guoqiang
vs
Anthony McGill

Qualifier 4

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
7 Alfie Burden
10-1
Rebecca Kenna
Alfie Burden
vs
Xu Si
Winner
vs
Jamie Jones
Winner route 7
vs
Winner route 8
8 Ishpreet Singh Chadha
6-10
Gao Yang
Gao Yang
vs
Zak Surety
Winner
vs
Neil Robertson

Qualifier 5

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
9 Sean O’Sullivan
8-10
Bulscu Revesz
Bulscu Revesz
8-10
James Cahill
James Cahill
vs
Zhou Yuelong
Winner route 9
vs
Winner route 10
10 Andres Petrov
10-1
Ahmed Elsayed
Andres Petrov
7-10
Jamie Clarke
Jamie Clarke
vs
Jak Jones

Qualifier 6

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
11 Adam Duffy
10-5
Mink Nutcharut
Adam Duffy
4-10
Ashley Hugill
Ashley Hugill
vs
Stephen Maguire
Winner route 11
vs
Winner route 12
12 Andrew Higginson
10-7
Duane Jones
Andrew Higginson
8-10
Michael White
Michael White
vs
Yuan Sijun

Qualifier 7

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
13 Louis Heathcote
10-4
Oliver Sykes
Louis Heathcote
10-7
Oliver Traces
Louis Heathcote
vs
Elliot Slessor
Winner route 13
vs
Winner route 14
14 Stuart Carrington
10-5
Himanshu Jain
Stuart Carrington
10-9
Liam Highfield
Stuart Carrington
vs
Stuart Bingham

Qualifier 8

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
15 Alexander Ursenbacher
10-0
Iulian Boiko
Alexander Ursenbacher
7-10
Anthony Hamilton
Anthony Hamilton
vs
Robbie Williams
Winner route 15
vs
Winner route 16
16 Allan Taylor
10-6
Vladislav Gradinari
Allan Taylor
9-10
Lukas Kleckers
Lukas Kleckers
vs
Chris Wakelin

Qualifier 9

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
17 Marco Fu
10-1
Baipat Siripaporn
Marco Fu
vs
Ken Doherty
Winner
vs
Hossein Vafaei
Winner route 17
vs
Winner route 18
18 Jiang Jun
10-6
Amir Sarkhosh
Jiang Jun
vs
Fan Zhengyi
Winner
vs
Sam Craigie

Qualifier 10

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
19 Hammad Miah
2-10
Haydon Pinhey
Haydon Pinhey
vs
Julien Leclercq
Winner
vs
Joe O’Connor
Winner route 19
vs
Winner route 20
20 Daniel Womersley
w/o
Muhammad Asif
Daniel Womersley
vs
Aaron Hill
Winner
vs
Matthew Selt

Qualifier 11

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
21 Ma Hailong
10-1
Victor Sarkis
Ma Hailong
vs
Martin O’Donnell
Winner
vs
Cao Yupeng
Winner route 21
vs
Winner route 22
22 Oliver Brown
10-0
Reanne Evans
Oliver Brown
vs
Dylan Emery
Winner
vs
Pang Junxu

Qualifier 12

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
23 Fergal O’Brien
8-10
Mostafa Dorgham
Mostafa Dorgham
vs
Graeme Dott
Winner
vs
Jackson Web page
Winner route 23
vs
Winner route 24
24 Lengthy Zehuang
10-1
Sydney Wilson
Lengthy Zehuang
vs
Andy Hicks
Winner
vs
Noppon Saengkham

Qualifier 13

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
25 Rod Lawler
10-7
Gong Chenzhi
Rod Lawler
vs
Ben Mertens
Winner
vs
Si Jiahui
Winner route 25
vs
Winner route 26
26 Stan Moody
6-10
Mohamed Shehab
Mohamed Shebab
vs
Tian Pengfei
Winner
vs
Wu Yize

Qualifier 14

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
27 Xing Zihao
10-6
Michael Holt
Xing Zihao
5-10
Daniel Wells
Daniel Wells
vs
Lyu Haotian
Winner route 27
vs
Winner route 28
28 Jenson Kendrick
10-7
Bai Yulu
Jenson Hendrick
10-8
Ben Woollaston
Jenson Hendrick
vs
Jordan Brown

Qualifier 15

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
29 Liam Pullen
10-3
Anton Kazakov
Liam Pullen
vs
Sanderson Lam
Winner
vs
Xiao Guodong
Winner route 29
vs
Winner route 30
30 Peng Yisong
10-5
Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Peng Yisong
vs
David Lilley
Winner
vs
David Gilbert

Qualifier 16

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
31 Mohamed Ibrabim
6-10
Peter Traces
Peter Traces
vs
Scott Donaldson
Winner
vs
Joe Perry
Winner route 31
vs
Winner route 32
32 Ashley Carty
10-4
Liam Graham
Ashley Carty
vs
John Astley
Winner
vs
Ryan Day

Featured photograph credit score: WST

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles