28.9 C
New York
Sunday, July 21, 2024

John Higgins exits Championship League Snooker


John Higgins may solely handle third place in Group 9 and was duly dumped out of Championship League Snooker on Monday in Leicester.

The esteemed Scot has gained the invitational model of Championship League Snooker 4 occasions however will play no additional half on this rating occasion version.

Higgins obtained his 2024/25 snooker season off to a robust begin by beating Latvian rookie Artemijs Zizins 3-0 on the Mattioli Enviornment.

Nevertheless, a 3-0 defeat to Ben Mertens subsequently put the 49 year-old in a spot of trouble that he was finally unable to get better from.

Forward of the third and closing spherical of fixtures, Higgins wanted to beat his closing opponent Ma Hailong to have an opportunity of progressing.

However Ma, buoyed by an outstanding 111 within the opening body, took a good third body to safe what proved to be an important level.

With Mertens shedding to Zizins, a 2-2 draw for the younger Chinese language competitor safeguarded his place in Stage Two of the competitors.

It was shut in Group 6 as effectively, with Gary Wilson going undefeated all through the day’s play and holding off a stern problem from fellow Englishman Joe Perry.

Wilson established management of the round-robin section when he orchestrated a brace of early triumphs over Huang Jianbo and Michael Holt.

But Perry managed to build up 4 factors in opposition to the identical opponents, leaving an fascinating crunch tie in opposition to Wilson to spherical off the day.

It seemed promising for Perry when he gained the opening body with a break of 71, however Wilson responded with the following two to get the only level he wanted to advance.

Ronnie O’Sullivan is predicted to make his first look of the brand new marketing campaign on Tuesday, in the meantime.

The Rocket is in Group 2 alongside He Guoqiang, Mitchell Mann, and beginner top-up Kayden Brierley.

In Group 12, Jack Lisowski entertains Mark Davis, Jiang Jun, and Anton Kazakov.

Monday, June twenty fourth – Outcomes

Group 19
1. Gary Wilson 3-0 Huang Jiahao
2. Joe Perry 2-2 Michael Holt
3. Joe Perry 3-1 Huang Jianbo
4. Gary Wilson 3-1 Michael Holt
5. Michael Holt 3-1 Huang Jiahao
6. Gary Wilson 2-2 Joe Perry

Group 20
1. John Higgins 3-0 Artemijs Zizins
2. Ma Hailong 2-2 Ben Mertens
3. Ma Hailong 3-0 Artemijs Zizins
4. Ben Mertens 3-0 John Higgins
5. Artemijs Zizins 3-0 Ben Mertens
6. John Higgins 2-2 Ma Hailong


Championship League Snooker
Stage One Draw

Group 1 Group 2
June twenty fifth
Group 3
June twenty seventh
Group 4
Scott Donaldson Ronnie O’Sullivan Shaun Murphy Mark Williams
Kyren Wilson He Guoqiang Tian Pengfei Connor Benzey
Daniel Womersley Mitchell Mann Reanne Evans David Grace
Baipat Siripaporn Kayden Brierley Steven Hallworth Fergal Quinn
Group 5
June twenty sixth
Group 6 Group 7 Group 8
Ali Carter Gary Wilson Robbie McGuigan Jak Jones
Xing Zihao Joe Perry Barry Pinches Jordan Brown
Kreishh Gurbaxani Michael Holt Sanderson Lam Antoni Kowalski
Joshua Thomond Huang Jiahao Tom Ford Bulcsú Révész
Group 9 Group 10 Group 11 Group 12
June twenty fifth
Ma Hailong Jackson Web page Ryan Day Jack Lisowski
Ben Mertens Andrew Higginson Liam Davies Mark Davis
John Higgins Robert Milkins Hammad Miah Jiang Jun
Artemijs Zizins Iulian Boiko Marco Fu Anton Kazakov
Group 13 Group 14 Group 15
June twenty seventh
Group 16
June twenty sixth
Si Jiahui Hossein Vafaei David Gilbert Zhou Yuelong
Peter Traces Louis Heathcote Xu Si Fan Zhengyi
Zak Surety Joshua Mulholland Andrew Pagett Alfie Burden
Jimmy Robertson Manasawin Phetmalaikul Duane Jones Mink Nutcharut
Group 17 Group 18 Group 19 Group 20
Chris Wakelin Stuart Bingham Lengthy Zehuang Stuart Carrington
Ian Burns Hamim Hussain Alfie Davies Pang Junxu
Rory McLeod Anthony Hamilton Lei Peifan Gong Chenzhi
Liam Pullen Ahmed Aly Elsayed Jamie O’Neill Gerard Greene
Group 21 Group 22 Group 23 Group 24
Neil Robertson Joe O’Connor Michael White Martin O’Donnell
Cheung Ka Wai Aaron Hill Ryan Davies Ricky Walden
Jamie Clarke Harvey Chandler Stephen Maguire Rory Thor
Zack Richardson Oliver Traces Dean Younger Umut Dikme
Group 25 Group 26 Group 27 Group 28
Matthew Stevens Alexander Ursenbacher David Lilley Wu Yize
Farakh Ajaib Matthew Selt Yuan Sijun Ross Muir
Robbie Williams Graeme Dott Liam Graham Allan Taylor
Haydon Pinhey Florian Nuessle Paul Deaville Joshua Cooper
Group 29 Group 30 Group 31 Group 32
Ben Woollaston Jamie Jones Ashley Carty Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Stan Moody Ishpreet Singh Chadha Elliot Slessor Daniel Wells
Dominic Dale Chris Totten Simon Blackwell Mark Joyce
Dylan Emery Liu Hongyu Mostafa Dorgham Julien Leclercq

Featured picture credit score: WST

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles