18.7 C
New York
Sunday, May 26, 2024

Judgement Day in snooker qualifiers: 2024 draw, schedule, the right way to watch


A complete of 128 gamers has been whittled down to only 32 with Judgement Day subsequent up on the 2024 World Snooker Championship qualifiers schedule.

The remaining contenders will vie for the 16 obtainable spots on the Crucible Theatre, determined to affix the world’s prime 16 within the first-round draw on Thursday.

Eight matches will happen on Tuesday with the opposite eight fixtures pencilled in for Wednesday on the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield.

Judgement Day within the snooker qualifiers is an exciting mini occasion in its personal proper, and one which serves as an acceptable appetiser for the primary course that will get beneath approach on Saturday morning.


Tuesday, April sixteenth

Session 1: 11am UTC. Session 2: 5pm UTC

Jack Lisowski vs Matthew Stevens

Jack Lisowski, who missed out on an automated seeding by simply £6,500, compiled 4 century breaks to comfortably win his first match with Liu Hongyu.

Towards Matthew Stevens, Lisowski will face a Crucible veteran and a two-time former finalist who as soon as commonly featured on the enterprise finish in Sheffield.

Ricky Walden vs Mark Davis

Ricky Walden beat Ian Burns 10-7 within the third spherical and is a win away from making his tenth look on the Crucible Theatre.

Mark Davis has emerged from the World Snooker Championship qualifiers a document 11 instances however suffered a crushing defeat on the ultimate black on Judgement Day twelve months in the past.

Dominic Dale vs He Guoqiang

A powerful season for 52 year-old Dominic Dale can be made even sweeter if he might seal a primary Crucible look since 2014.

The charismatic Welshman entertains He Guoqiang, who regardless of representing a tour rookie is broadly being tipped as a attainable star of the long run.

Zhou Yuelong vs Jak Jones

Zhou Yuelong pummelled James Cahill 10-0 in his first match of the preliminary occasion so ought to have loads left within the tank towards Jak Jones.

The latter was a shock quarter-finalist in final 12 months’s World Championship, beating Ali Carter and Neil Robertson on his Crucible debut.

Stephen Maguire vs Yuan Sijun

In 2023, Stephen Maguire did not function within the first spherical draw of the World Championship for the primary time in 20 years.

The Scot will likely be hoping to keep away from a repeat this time however faces a troublesome problem towards a strong performer in Yuan Sijun, who beat Michael White within the penultimate spherical.

Louis Heathcote vs Stuart Bingham

The final time Stuart Bingham did not qualify for the Crucible was in 2010, and he left it late in his first match with Stuart Carrington earlier than lastly edging it 10-9.

The 2015 world snooker champion from England clashes with one other countryman on Judgement Day – Louis Heathcote having made all of it the best way from the very first spherical.

Robbie Williams vs Chris Wakelin

There was a short interval when Robbie Williams grew to become referred to as a Judgement Day specialist, however after three successive {qualifications} from 2014 to 2016, he has did not make it again to the Crucible since.

Chris Wakelin, a vastly improved drive on the primary tour over the past couple of campaigns, will likely be a tough prospect to beat within the final spherical.

Lyu Haotian vs Jenson Kendrick

Few would have predicted a Judgement Day look from Jenson Kendrick, however the world quantity 104 has solid an outstanding run that might conclude with an unlikely Crucible berth and the 23 year-old saving his tour card.

Former rating occasion runner-up Lyu Haotian will in fact be the favorite, however the Chinese language cueist didn’t look particularly convincing throughout his 10-8 defeat of Daniel Wells.


Wednesday, April seventeenth

Session 1: 11am UTC. Session 2: 5pm UTC

Jamie Jones vs Neil Robertson

Neil Robertson didn’t let his slip into the qualifiers have an effect on him a lot as he thumped Zak Surety 10-2 in his opening fixture on Monday.

The Australian, who has performed in each World Championship since 2004, will face Jamie Jones on Judgement Day after the Welshman’s 10-5 success towards Alfie Burden.

Hossein Vafaei vs Jiang Jun

Hossein Vafaei moved one win away from a return to the Crucible Theatre courtesy of a 10-4 conquer former semi-finalist Marco Fu.

Ultimate-round opponent Jiang Jun represents certainly one of six Judgement Day contenders hoping to seal a debut on the Crucible Theatre.

Joe O’Connor vs Matthew Selt

Joe O’Connor thrashed Julien Leclercq 10-1 within the penultimate spherical, which is able to absolutely increase his confidence forward of a possible first ever qualification for the primary draw.

Matthew Selt, who simply accounted of Aaron Hill, has certified for the final 32 in two out of the final three editions of the game’s flagship occasion.

Cao Yupeng vs Pang Junxu

Cao Yupeng and Pang Junxu arrange certainly one of two all-Chinese language clashes that can happen on Judgement Day in Sheffield.

Cao hasn’t performed on the Crucible since reaching the final 16 on his debut in 2012, whereas Pang is bidding to make back-to-back appearances on the historic venue.

Jackson Web page vs Noppon Saengkham

An impressive 147 break from Noppon Saengkham in spherical three implies that he’s in line to win the most break Triple Crown prize that’s on provide this season.

In the beginning on his agenda, although, will likely be negotiating a tough impediment on Judgement Day within the type of the gifted Jackson Web page.

Si Jiahui vs Wu Yize

By all accounts, Si Jiahui’s 10-9 conquer Ben Mertens on Monday offered one of the crucial dramatic climaxes to any qualifying match this 12 months.

Final 12 months’s shock semi-finalist encounters Wu Yize in an all-Chinese language showdown, the latter having overcome Tian Pengfei within the third spherical.

Xiao Guodong vs David Gilbert

Xiao Guodong and David Gilbert each loved straightforward outings of their first fixtures, comprehensively beating Sanderson Lam and David Lilley respectively.

Gilbert has participated in each World Championship since 2019, however it’s a must to return one 12 months additional for Xiao’s most up-to-date look on the Crucible.

Scott Donaldson vs Ryan Day

Ryan Day and Scott Donaldson recorded respective 10-6 victories over John Astley and Joe Perry within the third spherical.

Day would undoubtedly be one of many qualifiers who many of the prime seeds would need to keep away from, however Donaldson will first provide a stern take a look at for the four-time rating occasion winner on Judgement Day.


Tuesday, April sixteenth
11am and 5pm UTC

Jack Lisowski vs Matthew Stevens
Ricky Walden vs Mark Davis
Dominic Dale vs He Guoqiang
Zhou Yuelong vs Jak Jones
Stephen Maguire vs Yuan Sijun
Louis Heathcote vs Stuart Bingham
Robbie Williams vs Chris Wakelin
Lyu Haotian vs Jenson Kendrick

Wednesday, April seventeenth
11am and 5pm UTC

Jamie Jones vs Neil Robertson
Hossein Vafaei vs Jiang Jun
Joe O’Connor vs Matthew Selt
Cao Yupeng vs Pang Junxu
Jackson Web page vs Noppon Saengkham
Si Jiahui vs Wu Yize
Xiao Guodong vs David Gilbert
Scott Donaldson vs Ryan Day


Easy methods to watch Judgement Day within the snooker qualifiers?

The World Snooker Tour will likely be offering protection of Judgement Day totally free on their YouTube and Fb channels.

There will likely be further protection all through Europe on discovery+.

Viewers in territories the place WST doesn’t have a streaming companion will have the ability to watch by way of a Matchroom.Reside subscription.

When is the primary spherical draw for the Crucible?

There first spherical draw for 2024 World Snooker Championship will likely be made at round 8:30am UTC on Thursday, April 18th.

The draw will likely be performed reside on BBC Radio 5 Reside and the BBC Sport web site.


World Snooker Championship qualifiers draw

All matches are the perfect of 19 frames performed throughout two classes.
Scorelines in italics point out the tip of the primary session.

Qualifier 1

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
1 Jimmy White
w/o
Martin Gould
Jimmy White
3-10
Liu Hongyu
Liu Hongyu
4-10
Jack Lisowski
Jack Lisowski
vs
Matthew Stevens
2 Ryan Thomerson
3-10
Liam Davies
Liam Davies
2-10
Jimmy Robertson
Jimmy Robertson
6-10
Matthew Stevens

Qualifier 2

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
3 Ian Burns
10-1

Dean Younger
Ian Burns
10-7

Mark Joyce
Ian Burns
7-10
Ricky Walden
Ricky Walden
vs
Mark Davis
4 Andy Lee
9-10
Andrew Pagett
Andrew Pagett
2-10
Mark Davis
Mark Davis
10-8

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Qualifier 3

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
5 Rory Thor
10-2

Hamza Ilyas
Rory Thor
8-10
David Grace
David Grace
6-10
Dominic Dale
Dominic Dale
vs
He Guoqiang
6 Ross Muir
10-9

Cheung Ka Wai
Ross Muir
8-10
He Guoqiang
He Guoqiang
10-5

Anthony McGill

Qualifier 4

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
7 Alfie Burden
10-1

Rebecca Kenna
Alfie Burden
10-3

Xu Si
Alfie Burden
5-10
Jamie Jones
Jamie Jones
vs
Neil Robertson
8 Ishpreet Singh Chadha
6-10
Gao Yang
Gao Yang
6-10
Zak Surety
Zac Surety
2-10
Neil Robertson

Qualifier 5

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
9 Sean O’Sullivan
8-10
Bulscu Revesz
Bulscu Revesz
8-10
James Cahill
James Cahill
0-10
Zhou Yuelong
Zhou Yuelong
vs
Jak Jones
10 Andres Petrov
10-1

Ahmed Elsayed
Andres Petrov
7-10
Jamie Clarke
Jamie Clarke
6-10
Jak Jones

Qualifier 6

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
11 Adam Duffy
10-5

Mink Nutcharut
Adam Duffy
4-10
Ashley Hugill
Ashley Hugill
7-10
Stephen Maguire
Stephen Maguire
vs
Yuan Sijun
12 Andrew Higginson
10-7

Duane Jones
Andrew Higginson
8-10
Michael White
Michael White
8-10
Yuan Sijun

Qualifier 7

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
13 Louis Heathcote
10-4

Oliver Sykes
Louis Heathcote
10-7

Oliver Strains
Louis Heathcote
10-8
Elliot Slessor
Louis Heathcote
vs
Stuart Bingham
14 Stuart Carrington
10-5

Himanshu Jain
Stuart Carrington
10-9

Liam Highfield
Stuart Carrington
9-10
Stuart Bingham

Qualifier 8

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
15 Alexander Ursenbacher
10-0

Iulian Boiko
Alexander Ursenbacher
7-10
Anthony Hamilton
Anthony Hamilton
5-10
Robbie Williams
Robbie Williams
vs
Chris Wakelin
16 Allan Taylor
10-6

Vladislav Gradinari
Allan Taylor
9-10
Lukas Kleckers
Lukas Kleckers
5-10
Chris Wakelin

Qualifier 9

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
17 Marco Fu
10-1

Baipat Siripaporn
Marco Fu
10-6

Ken Doherty
Marco Fu
4-10
Hossein Vafaei
Hossein Vafaei
vs
Jiang Jun
18 Jiang Jun
10-6

Amir Sarkhosh
Jiang Jun
10-8

Fan Zhengyi
Jiang Jun
10-8
Sam Craigie

Qualifier 10

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
19 Hammad Miah
2-10
Haydon Pinhey
Haydon Pinhey
3-10
Julien Leclercq
Julien Leclercq
1-10
Joe O’Connor
Joe O’Connor
vs
Matthew Selt
20 Daniel Womersley
w/o
Muhammad Asif
Daniel Womersley
3-10
Aaron Hill
Aaron Hill
4-10
Matthew Selt

Qualifier 11

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
21 Ma Hailong
10-1

Victor Sarkis
Ma Hailong
10-7

Martin O’Donnell
Ma Hailong
4-10
Cao Yupeng
Cao Yupeng
vs
Pang Junxu
22 Oliver Brown
10-0

Reanne Evans
Oliver Brown
10-8

Dylan Emery
Oliver Brown
7-10
Pang Junxu

Qualifier 12

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
23 Fergal O’Brien
8-10
Mostafa Dorgham
Mostafa Dorgham
5-10
Graeme Dott
Graeme Dott
5-10
Jackson Web page
Jackson Web page
vs
Noppon Saengkham
24 Lengthy Zehuang
10-1

Sydney Wilson
Lengthy Zehuang
2-10
Andy Hicks
Andy Hicks
5-10
Noppon Saengkham

Qualifier 13

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
25 Rod Lawler
10-7

Gong Chenzhi
Rod Lawler
9-10
Ben Mertens
Ben Mertens
9-10
Si Jiahui
Si Jiahui
vs
Wu Yize
26 Stan Moody
6-10
Mohamed Shehab
Mohamed Shebab
8-10
Tian Pengfei
Tian Pengfei
8-10
Wu Yize

Qualifier 14

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
27 Xing Zihao
10-6

Michael Holt
Xing Zihao
5-10
Daniel Wells
Daniel Wells
8-10
Lyu Haotian
Lyu Haotian
vs
Jenson Hendrick
28 Jenson Kendrick
10-7

Bai Yulu
Jenson Hendrick
10-8

Ben Woollaston
Jenson Hendrick
10-5

Jordan Brown

Qualifier 15

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
29 Liam Pullen
10-3

Anton Kazakov
Liam Pullen
8-10
Sanderson Lam
Sanderson Lam
2-10
Xiao Guodong
Xiao Guodong
vs
David Gilbert
30 Peng Yisong
10-5

Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Peng Yisong
9-10
David Lilley
David Lilley
4-10
David Gilbert

Qualifier 16

Route R1
Occasions
R2
Occasions
R3
Occasions
R4
Occasions
31 Mohamed Ibrabim
6-10
Peter Strains
Peter Strains
6-10
Scott Donaldson
Scott Donaldson
10-6
Joe Perry
Scott Donaldson
vs
Ryan Day
32 Ashley Carty
10-4

Liam Graham
Ashley Carty
6-10
John Astley
John Astley
6-10
Ryan Day

Featured photograph credit score: WST

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles