15.5 C
New York
Thursday, April 25, 2024

Reanne Evans wins qualifying match


Reanne Evans will compete on the European Masters subsequent month after successful her qualifying match on Thursday in Leicester.

The 12-time girls’s world champion will likely be on the aircraft to Nuremberg following a gritty 5-4 victory over Jenson Kendrick.

Evans led 3-1 and 4-2, however the pair needed to be pulled off after the seventh body to permit the night session to start.

Upon their return late within the night on the Morningside Area, Kendrick pressured a decider however Evans in the end held on for the tight triumph.

The success for Reanne Evans represents solely her third in a rating occasion as knowledgeable on the principle tour.

The Englishwoman beforehand gained a match in January’s single-frame Snooker Shoot In and out Stage 1 of the current Championship League.

Evans will face both David Gilbert or Oliver Traces when the final 64 of the European Masters takes place in August in Germany.

Elsewhere, Jack Lisowski acquired his 2023/24 season off to a optimistic begin with a 5-3 defeat of Sam Craigie.

Craigie, who narrowly missed out on a berth in final week’s Championship League ultimate, started strongly by successful the opening two frames.

However Lisowski, who skipped the primary rating occasion of the brand new time period, settled with a superb 141 contribution within the third body and pulled away from 3-3 to soundly qualify.

Scottish Open champion Gary Wilson was an surprising loser on the third day of the preliminaries, nevertheless.

Wilson was inside a ball of successful 5-3 however opponent Ben Mertens pressured a decider that the Belgian duly gained to advance as an alternative.

Thursday’s different deciding-frame thriller noticed Alfie Burden combat again in related trend to edge Haydon Pinhey.

Against this, James Cahill loved a routine outing as he thrashed girls’s world champion Baipat Siripaporn in a whitewash show.

Mark Davis and Jimmy Robertson misplaced just one body of their respective defeats of Ahmed Aly Elsayed and Himanshu Jain.

Among the many others to succeed in the primary spherical correct, in the meantime, had been Louis Heathcote, Ross Muir, Allan Taylor, and Sanderson Lam.

Liu Hongyu continued his spectacular begin to life on the principle tour with a 5-1 thrashing of Hammad Miah.

On Friday, the European Masters qualifiers will proceed with one other batch of 12 encounters.

Along with Gilbert, Mark Williams, Ali Carter, and Barry Hawkins are a number of the higher-profile names collaborating.

Stay protection will likely be out there on discovery+ in Europe and Matchroom.Stay in different territories (apart from China).

The venue phases of the match takes place from August twenty second to twenty seventh.

European Masters qualifiers schedule

Tuesday, July twenty fifth

Outcomes
Aaron Hill 5-4 Jimmy White
Yuan Sijun 4-5 Jamie Jones
Asjad Iqbal 0-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Sydney Wilson 1-5 Xiao Guodong

Liam Graham 1-5 Duane Jones
Jak Jones 2-5 Michael White
Noppon Saengkham 5-2 Ian Burns
Ryan Day 3-5 Zak Surety

John Higgins 5-1 Martin Gould
Joe Perry 5-0 Muhammad Asif
Oliver Brown 5-4 Liam Pullen
Stan Moody 4-5 Elliot Slessor

Wednesday, July twenty sixth

Outcomes
Andrew Higginson 5-3 Cao Yupeng
Zhou Yuelong 5-1 Stuart Carrington
Andres Petrov 2-5 Daniel Wells
Pang Junxu 5-1 Mink Nutcharut

Si Jiahui 5-2 Julien Leclercq
Robert Milkins 3-5 Ben Woollaston
Matthew Stevens 5-3 Iulian Boiko
Andrew Pagett 1-5 Jiang Jun

Ken Doherty 5-4 David Lilley
Anthony McGill 2-5 Dominic Dale
Ricky Walden 5-3 Lukas Kleckers
Martin O’Donnell 2-5 Ashley Carty

Thursday, July twenty seventh

Outcomes
He Guoqiang 0-5 Ross Muir
Louis Heathcote 5-2 Andy Lee
Ahmed Aly Elsayed 1-5 Mark Davis
James Cahill 5-0 Baipat Siripaporn

Allan Taylor 5-2 Tian Pengfei
Reanne Evans 5-4 Jenson Kendrick
Hammad Miah 1-5 Liu Hongyu
Jimmy Robertson 5-1 Himanshu Jain

Haydon Pinhey 4-5 Alfie Burden
Jack Lisowski 5-3 Sam Craigie
Gary Wilson 4-5 Ben Mertens
Sanderson Lam 5-3 Mark Joyce

Friday, July twenty eighth

10am
Ma Hailong vs Jordan Brown
Chris Wakelin vs Thor Chuan Leong
Tom Ford vs Victor Sarkis
Lengthy Zehuang vs Ashley Hugill

2:30pm
Mark Williams vs Zhang Anda
Barry Hawkins vs Sean O’Sullivan
Robbie Williams vs John Astley
Ryan Thomerson vs Ishpreet Singh

7pm
David Gilbert vs Oliver Traces
Ali Carter vs Alfie Davies
Matthew Selt vs Anthony Hamilton
David Grace vs Scott Donaldson

Saturday, July twenty ninth

10am
Liam Highfield vs Dylan Emery
Xu Si vs Alexander Ursenbacher
Joe O’Connor vs Rebecca Kenna
Xing Zihao vs Peng Yisong

2:30pm
Hossein Vafaei vs Rod Lawler
Fan Zhengyi vs Lyu Haotian
Stuart Bingham vs Jamie Clarke
Adam Duffy vs Marco Fu

Heldover matches

Tuesday, August twenty second

Kyren Wilson vs Dean Younger
Luca Brecel vs Jackson Web page
Ronnie O’Sullivan vs Andy Hicks
Mark Allen vs Anton Kazakov
Mark Selby vs Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Judd Trump vs Mohamed Ibrahim
Neil Robertson vs Wu Yize
Shaun Murphy vs Graeme Dott

Featured picture credit score: WST



Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles