18.7 C
New York
Sunday, May 26, 2024

Stuart Bingham fights again in world qualifiers


Stuart Bingham gained the final three frames to beat Stuart Carrington 10-9 within the World Snooker Championship qualifiers on Sunday.

The 2015 world champion in vital bother when he trailed 7-3 and 9-7 to his fellow Englishman.

However the 47 year-old compiled breaks of 55, 91, and 68 within the final three frames to finish what had seemed like an unlikely turnaround.

The final time Bingham failed to seem on the Crucible Theatre was in 2010, the six-time rating occasion winner consigned to the preliminary competitors after falling down the rankings.

Within the closing spherical of the world qualifiers, in any other case often called Judgement Day, Bingham will encounter Louis Heathcote.

The latter defied a rating distinction of greater than 60 locations to beat Elliot Slessor 10-8 on the English Institute of Sport.

Elsewhere, Zhou Youlong recorded a whopping 10-0 thumping of James Cahill, whereas his subsequent opponent Jak Jones outplayed Jamie Clarke 10-6.

Former World Championship semi-final Stephen Maguire made a brace of century breaks throughout his high-scoring 10-7 defeat of Ashley Hugill.

The Scot meets Yuan Sijun on Judgement Day after the Chinese language competitor edged Michael White in an in depth 10-8 battle.

Chris Wakelin and Robbie Williams had been the opposite two gamers to advance on day six of the qualifiers following respective 10-5 victories over Lukas Kleckers and Anthony Hamilton.

A number of different fixtures additionally reached their midway factors, with Hossein Vafaei main Marco Fu 6-3 and Jackson Web page in entrance of Graeme Dott by the identical margin.

On Monday, the third spherical will attain its conclusion with the likes of Neil Robertson, Si Jiahui, and Ryan Day coming into the fray in Sheffield.


World Snooker Championship qualifiers draw

All matches are the very best of 19 frames performed throughout two periods.
Scorelines in italics point out the tip of the primary session.

Qualifier 1

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
1 Jimmy White
w/o
Martin Gould
Jimmy White
3-10
Liu Hongyu
Liu Hongyu
4-10
Jack Lisowski
Jack Lisowski
vs
Matthew Stevens
2 Ryan Thomerson
3-10
Liam Davies
Liam Davies
2-10
Jimmy Robertson
Jimmy Robertson
6-10
Matthew Stevens

Qualifier 2

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
3 Ian Burns
10-1

Dean Younger
Ian Burns
10-7

Mark Joyce
Ian Burns
7-10
Ricky Walden
Ricky Walden
vs
Mark Davis
4 Andy Lee
9-10
Andrew Pagett
Andrew Pagett
2-10
Mark Davis
Mark Davis
10-8

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Qualifier 3

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
5 Rory Thor
10-2

Hamza Ilyas
Rory Thor
8-10
David Grace
David Grace
6-10
Dominic Dale
Dominic Dale
vs
He Guoqiang
6 Ross Muir
10-9

Cheung Ka Wai
Ross Muir
8-10
He Guoqiang
He Guoqiang
10-5

Anthony McGill

Qualifier 4

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
7 Alfie Burden
10-1

Rebecca Kenna
Alfie Burden
10-3

Xu Si
Alfie Burden
vs
Jamie Jones
Winner route 7
vs
Winner route 8
8 Ishpreet Singh Chadha
6-10
Gao Yang
Gao Yang
6-10
Zak Surety
Zac Surety
vs
Neil Robertson

Qualifier 5

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
9 Sean O’Sullivan
8-10
Bulscu Revesz
Bulscu Revesz
8-10
James Cahill
James Cahill
0-10
Zhou Yuelong
Zhou Yuelong
vs
Jak Jones
10 Andres Petrov
10-1

Ahmed Elsayed
Andres Petrov
7-10
Jamie Clarke
Jamie Clarke
6-10
Jak Jones

Qualifier 6

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
11 Adam Duffy
10-5

Mink Nutcharut
Adam Duffy
4-10
Ashley Hugill
Ashley Hugill
7-10
Stephen Maguire
Stephen Maguire
vs
Yuan Sijun
12 Andrew Higginson
10-7

Duane Jones
Andrew Higginson
8-10
Michael White
Michael White
8-10
Yuan Sijun

Qualifier 7

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
13 Louis Heathcote
10-4

Oliver Sykes
Louis Heathcote
10-7

Oliver Strains
Louis Heathcote
10-8
Elliot Slessor
Louis Heathcote
vs
Stuart Bingham
14 Stuart Carrington
10-5

Himanshu Jain
Stuart Carrington
10-9

Liam Highfield
Stuart Carrington
9-10
Stuart Bingham

Qualifier 8

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
15 Alexander Ursenbacher
10-0

Iulian Boiko
Alexander Ursenbacher
7-10
Anthony Hamilton
Anthony Hamilton
5-10
Robbie Williams
Robbie Williams
vs
Chris Wakelin
16 Allan Taylor
10-6

Vladislav Gradinari
Allan Taylor
9-10
Lukas Kleckers
Lukas Kleckers
5-10
Chris Wakelin

Qualifier 9

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
17 Marco Fu
10-1

Baipat Siripaporn
Marco Fu
10-6

Ken Doherty
Marco Fu
3-6
Hossein Vafaei
Winner route 17
vs
Winner route 18
18 Jiang Jun
10-6

Amir Sarkhosh
Jiang Jun
10-8

Fan Zhengyi
Jiang Jun
6-3
Sam Craigie

Qualifier 10

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
19 Hammad Miah
2-10
Haydon Pinhey
Haydon Pinhey
3-10
Julien Leclercq
Julien Leclercq
1-8
Joe O’Connor
Winner route 19
vs
Winner route 20
20 Daniel Womersley
w/o
Muhammad Asif
Daniel Womersley
3-10
Aaron Hill
Aaron Hill
3-4
Matthew Selt

Qualifier 11

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
21 Ma Hailong
10-1

Victor Sarkis
Ma Hailong
10-7

Martin O’Donnell
Ma Hailong
2-6
Cao Yupeng
Winner route 21
vs
Winner route 22
22 Oliver Brown
10-0

Reanne Evans
Oliver Brown
10-8

Dylan Emery
Oliver Brown
4-5
Pang Junxu

Qualifier 12

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
23 Fergal O’Brien
8-10
Mostafa Dorgham
Mostafa Dorgham
5-10
Graeme Dott
Graeme Dott
3-6
Jackson Web page
Winner route 23
vs
Winner route 24
24 Lengthy Zehuang
10-1

Sydney Wilson
Lengthy Zehuang
2-10
Andy Hicks
Andy Hicks
3-6
Noppon Saengkham

Qualifier 13

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
25 Rod Lawler
10-7

Gong Chenzhi
Rod Lawler
9-10
Ben Mertens
Ben Mertens
vs
Si Jiahui
Winner route 25
vs
Winner route 26
26 Stan Moody
6-10
Mohamed Shehab
Mohamed Shebab
8-10
Tian Pengfei
Tian Pengfei
vs
Wu Yize

Qualifier 14

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
27 Xing Zihao
10-6

Michael Holt
Xing Zihao
5-10
Daniel Wells
Daniel Wells
8-10
Lyu Haotian
Lyu Haotian
vs
Jenson Hendrick
28 Jenson Kendrick
10-7

Bai Yulu
Jenson Hendrick
10-8

Ben Woollaston
Jenson Hendrick
10-5

Jordan Brown

Qualifier 15

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
29 Liam Pullen
10-3

Anton Kazakov
Liam Pullen
8-10
Sanderson Lam
Sanderson Lam
vs
Xiao Guodong
Winner route 29
vs
Winner route 30
30 Peng Yisong
10-5

Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Peng Yisong
9-10
David Lilley
David Lilley
vs
David Gilbert

Qualifier 16

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
31 Mohamed Ibrabim
6-10
Peter Strains
Peter Strains
6-10
Scott Donaldson
Scott Donaldson
vs
Joe Perry
Winner route 31
vs
Winner route 32
32 Ashley Carty
10-4

Liam Graham
Ashley Carty
6-10
John Astley
John Astley
vs
Ryan Day

Featured picture credit score: WST

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles