23.1 C
New York
Sunday, June 16, 2024

The 16 World Snooker Championship qualifiers


The principle phases of the 2024 World Snooker Championship are simply across the nook after the qualifiers concluded on Wednesday in Sheffield.

Sixteen gamers emerged from the English Institute of Sport to affix the prime 16 seeds from the world rankings within the round-of-32 draw.

The primary spherical correct commences on Saturday on the Crucible Theatre, however let’s see who made it via Judgement Day this week.

Who superior from the World Snooker Championship Qualifiers?

Jack Lisowski

Lisowski had a comparatively straightforward time of it within the qualifiers, securing 10-4 and 10-3 victories over Liu Hongyu and Matthew Stevens respectively.

The world quantity 17 simply missed out on an computerized spot however will safely return to the Crucible for the seventh yr on the trot.

Ricky Walden

Ricky Walden sealed his look on the Crucible with a dramatic 10-9 conquer Mark Davis on Judgement Day.

Walden, a three-time rating occasion winner, reached the World Championship semi-finals in 2013.

Dominic Dale

Following a ten-year absence from the game’s religious house, Dominic Dale will compete on the Crucible once more on the age of 52.

The veteran Welshman, twice a quarter-finalist, beat David Grace and He Guoqiang within the World Snooker Championship qualifiers this yr.

Jamie Jones

Jamie Jones fought again from 8-5 right down to sensationally dump former world champion Neil Robertson out of the qualifying competitors.

Jones memorably reached the final eight on his debut in 2012 and has twice reached the final 16 since.

Jak Jones

Like his namesake Jamie, Jak Jones additionally launched into an unlikely run to the quarter-finals on his first Crucible look in 2023.

The 30 year-old is again for an additional crack after beating Jamie Clarke and Zhou Yuelong.

Stephen Maguire

After the frustration of shedding within the preliminary competitors a yr in the past, Stephen Maguire bounced again in 2024 with victories over Ashley Hugill and Yuan Sijun.

The Scot, a two-time semi-finalist, will make his twentieth look within the prestigious occasion.

Stuart Bingham

Former world champion Stuart Bingham actually didn’t have all of it his personal means within the qualifiers, beating Stuart Carrington 10-9 and Louis Heathcote 10-8.

Nonetheless, together with his huge expertise, he’ll undoubtedly be one of many gamers most seeds will probably be determined to keep away from within the first spherical.

Robbie Williams

Robbie Williams certified for the Crucible three years in a row between 2014 and 2016, however it has taken him till now to safe a return.

Because the world quantity 45, Williams is the bottom ranked qualifier on this yr’s World Championship draw.


World Championship Seeds
1. Luca Brecel
2. Ronnie O’Sullivan
3. Judd Trump
4. Mark Allen
5. Mark Selby
6. Mark Williams
7. Ding Junhui
8. Shaun Murphy
9. Ali Carter
10. Gary Wilson
11. Zhang Anda
12. Kyren Wilson
13. John Higgins
14. Tom Ford
15. Barry Hawkins
16. Robert Milkins


Hossein Vafaei

Hossein Vafaei appeared to be in some hassle when he trailed Jiang Jun 3-0 on Judgement Day, however the Iranian fought again to prevail 10-5.

The previous Shoot Out champion shared a memorable confrontation with Ronnie O’Sullivan on the Crucible final yr when he reached the final 16.

Joe O’Connor

Joe O’Connor will symbolize the one debutant on this yr’s World Snooker Championship draw.

The English former rating occasion runner-up outlasted Matthew Selt in a marathon 10-8 match wherein their final body took nearly two hours to finish.

Pang Junxu

Pang Junxu made it consecutive Crucible {qualifications} courtesy of a 10-8 conquer fellow Chinese language cueist Cao Yupeng within the last spherical.

The 24 year-old is certainly one of three Chinese language qualifiers and 5 from China who will characteristic in Thursday’s first spherical draw.

Jackson Web page

After accounting for 2006 world champion Graeme Dott within the penultimate spherical, Jackson Web page pipped Noppon Saengkham in a deciding-frame thriller on Judgement Day.

The younger Welshman reached the final 16 on his debut two years in the past, his solely earlier Crucible look.

Si Jiahui

Si Jiahui appeared to be in huge hassle when he misplaced the opening 4 frames of his Judgement Day conflict with Wu Yize.

However final yr’s shock semi-finalist, who emerged from a dramatic third qualifying-round conflict with Ben Mertens in a decider, received the next ten frames to advance.

Lyu Haotian

Lyu Haotian ended the hopes of Jenson Kendrick within the final spherical, the latter having battled his means via from the primary qualifying spherical.

Lyu has made three appearances on the Crucible prior to now, reaching the second spherical in 2018.

David Gilbert

A ten-6 triumph earned David Gilbert a spot within the World Championship draw for the tenth time in his profession.

The Englishman has performed on the Crucible yearly since 2019, when he launched into a memorable run to the semi-finals.

Ryan Day

Ryan Day appeared to be in full management when he led Scott Donaldson 7-2 after their first session, however in the long run he solely simply scrambled via with a 10-9 success.

The four-time rating occasion winner is vastly skilled and will probably be one of many World Snooker Championship qualifiers that a number of seeds will need to keep away from.

When is the primary spherical draw for the Crucible?

The primary spherical draw for the 2024 World Snooker Championship will probably be comprised of round 8:30am UTC on Thursday, April 18th.

The draw will probably be carried out stay on BBC Radio 5 Dwell and the BBC Sport web site.


World Snooker Championship qualifiers draw

All matches are the most effective of 19 frames performed throughout two periods.
Scorelines in italics point out the tip of the primary session.

Qualifier 1

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
1 Jimmy White
w/o
Martin Gould
Jimmy White
3-10
Liu Hongyu
Liu Hongyu
4-10
Jack Lisowski
Jack Lisowski
10-3
Matthew Stevens
2 Ryan Thomerson
3-10
Liam Davies
Liam Davies
2-10
Jimmy Robertson
Jimmy Robertson
6-10
Matthew Stevens

Qualifier 2

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
3 Ian Burns
10-1

Dean Younger
Ian Burns
10-7

Mark Joyce
Ian Burns
7-10
Ricky Walden
Ricky Walden
10-9
Mark Davis
4 Andy Lee
9-10
Andrew Pagett
Andrew Pagett
2-10
Mark Davis
Mark Davis
10-8

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Qualifier 3

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
5 Rory Thor
10-2

Hamza Ilyas
Rory Thor
8-10
David Grace
David Grace
6-10
Dominic Dale
Dominic Dale
10-8
He Guoqiang
6 Ross Muir
10-9

Cheung Ka Wai
Ross Muir
8-10
He Guoqiang
He Guoqiang
10-5

Anthony McGill

Qualifier 4

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
7 Alfie Burden
10-1

Rebecca Kenna
Alfie Burden
10-3

Xu Si
Alfie Burden
5-10
Jamie Jones
Jamie Jones
10-9
Neil Robertson
8 Ishpreet Singh Chadha
6-10
Gao Yang
Gao Yang
6-10
Zak Surety
Zac Surety
2-10
Neil Robertson

Qualifier 5

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
9 Sean O’Sullivan
8-10
Bulscu Revesz
Bulscu Revesz
8-10
James Cahill
James Cahill
0-10
Zhou Yuelong
Zhou Yuelong
4-10
Jak Jones
10 Andres Petrov
10-1

Ahmed Elsayed
Andres Petrov
7-10
Jamie Clarke
Jamie Clarke
6-10
Jak Jones

Qualifier 6

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
11 Adam Duffy
10-5

Mink Nutcharut
Adam Duffy
4-10
Ashley Hugill
Ashley Hugill
7-10
Stephen Maguire
Stephen Maguire
10-6
Yuan Sijun
12 Andrew Higginson
10-7

Duane Jones
Andrew Higginson
8-10
Michael White
Michael White
8-10
Yuan Sijun

Qualifier 7

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
13 Louis Heathcote
10-4

Oliver Sykes
Louis Heathcote
10-7

Oliver Traces
Louis Heathcote
10-8
Elliot Slessor
Louis Heathcote
8-10
Stuart Bingham
14 Stuart Carrington
10-5

Himanshu Jain
Stuart Carrington
10-9

Liam Highfield
Stuart Carrington
9-10
Stuart Bingham

Qualifier 8

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
15 Alexander Ursenbacher
10-0

Iulian Boiko
Alexander Ursenbacher
7-10
Anthony Hamilton
Anthony Hamilton
5-10
Robbie Williams
Robbie Williams
10-9
Chris Wakelin
16 Allan Taylor
10-6

Vladislav Gradinari
Allan Taylor
9-10
Lukas Kleckers
Lukas Kleckers
5-10
Chris Wakelin

Qualifier 9

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
17 Marco Fu
10-1

Baipat Siripaporn
Marco Fu
10-6

Ken Doherty
Marco Fu
4-10
Hossein Vafaei
Hossein Vafaei
10-5
Jiang Jun
18 Jiang Jun
10-6

Amir Sarkhosh
Jiang Jun
10-8

Fan Zhengyi
Jiang Jun
10-8
Sam Craigie

Qualifier 10

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
19 Hammad Miah
2-10
Haydon Pinhey
Haydon Pinhey
3-10
Julien Leclercq
Julien Leclercq
1-10
Joe O’Connor
Joe O’Connor
10-8

Matthew Selt
20 Daniel Womersley
w/o
Muhammad Asif
Daniel Womersley
3-10
Aaron Hill
Aaron Hill
4-10
Matthew Selt

Qualifier 11

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
21 Ma Hailong
10-1

Victor Sarkis
Ma Hailong
10-7

Martin O’Donnell
Ma Hailong
4-10
Cao Yupeng
Cao Yupeng
8-10
Pang Junxu
22 Oliver Brown
10-0

Reanne Evans
Oliver Brown
10-8

Dylan Emery
Oliver Brown
7-10
Pang Junxu

Qualifier 12

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
23 Fergal O’Brien
8-10
Mostafa Dorgham
Mostafa Dorgham
5-10
Graeme Dott
Graeme Dott
5-10
Jackson Web page
Jackson Web page
10-9
Noppon Saengkham
24 Lengthy Zehuang
10-1

Sydney Wilson
Lengthy Zehuang
2-10
Andy Hicks
Andy Hicks
5-10
Noppon Saengkham

Qualifier 13

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
25 Rod Lawler
10-7

Gong Chenzhi
Rod Lawler
9-10
Ben Mertens
Ben Mertens
9-10
Si Jiahui
Si Jiahui
10-4
Wu Yize
26 Stan Moody
6-10
Mohamed Shehab
Mohamed Shebab
8-10
Tian Pengfei
Tian Pengfei
8-10
Wu Yize

Qualifier 14

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
27 Xing Zihao
10-6

Michael Holt
Xing Zihao
5-10
Daniel Wells
Daniel Wells
8-10
Lyu Haotian
Lyu Haotian
10-7
Jenson Kendrick
28 Jenson Kendrick
10-7

Bai Yulu
Jenson Kendrick
10-8

Ben Woollaston
Jenson Kendrick
10-5

Jordan Brown

Qualifier 15

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
29 Liam Pullen
10-3

Anton Kazakov
Liam Pullen
8-10
Sanderson Lam
Sanderson Lam
2-10
Xiao Guodong
Xiao Guodong
6-10
David Gilbert
30 Peng Yisong
10-5

Manasawin Phetmalaikul
Peng Yisong
9-10
David Lilley
David Lilley
4-10
David Gilbert

Qualifier 16

Route R1
Instances
R2
Instances
R3
Instances
R4
Instances
31 Mohamed Ibrabim
6-10
Peter Traces
Peter Traces
6-10
Scott Donaldson
Scott Donaldson
10-6
Joe Perry
Scott Donaldson
9-10
Ryan Day
32 Ashley Carty
10-4

Liam Graham
Ashley Carty
6-10
John Astley
John Astley
6-10
Ryan Day

Featured picture credit score: WST

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles